Skip to Main Content

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains how Air Antwerp collect and uses your personal information. This policy applies to all personal information we process about you when you travel with us‚ purchase or use our services‚ visit our websites or otherwise interact with us.

 

1. Who we are

We are Air Antwerp B.V.‚ a Belgian airline with offices at Luchthavenlei 7A Unit 8‚ 2100 Deurne‚ Belgium. Air Antwerp is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data described in this privacy policy.

  

2. The types of personal data we process

2.1 General

We may collect and process the following categories of personal information:

a. Name‚ passport number and other identifying informationFor example‚ we may record your name‚ title‚ gender and date of birth‚ your nationality‚ country of residence and passport number.

b. Your contact details and personal account or registration detailsYour contact details may include your address‚ telephone number and e-mail address. When you create a personal account‚ or register for a service‚ we may also record your sign-in details and other information you fill out on your personal account or registration form. For business travellers‚ we may also collect information relating to your company such as company name and business location.

c. Information about your reservations‚ bookings and purchasesWhen you make a reservation or book a flight with us‚ we process your reservation and booking information. This information may include details about your flight‚ prices and the date of your reservation or booking. In addition‚ we process information in relation to ancillary services (such as extra baggage) and any other products you may purchase.

d. Information about your travel arrangementsWhen you travel with us‚ we process information in relation to your journey. Such as your travel itinerary‚ (online) check-in‚ your (mobile) boarding pass and your travel companions. We may also record any specified medical needs or dietary requests you have and any additional assistance you require.

e. Our communication with youWhen you send us an e-mail or chat with us online or via social media‚ we register your communication with us. We also register your communication preferences. For example when you unsubscribe from one of our newsletters or when you choose to receive your booking related communication (such as confirmation‚ check-in notification‚ boarding pass‚ and flight status updates) via other channels than e-mail (such as WhatsApp‚ Messenger or WeChat). When you call us‚ our customer support will register your questions or complaints in a database. We may also record telephone calls for training purposes or to prevent or combat fraud.

f. Information we collect when you use our websites and other digital mediaWhen you visit our websites we may register your IP address‚ browser type‚ operating system‚ referring website and web-browsing behaviour‚ and app-use. We also collect information via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites or use our mobile apps. For more information please read our cookie policy on the website or the mobile app you use. We may receive an automatic notification when you open our e-mails or click on a link in such e-mails. With your permission‚ we may also receive your location data. You can also agree to provide us with access to certain data stored on your mobile phone (such as photos and contacts).

g. Information in relation to social mediaDepending on your social network settings we may receive information from your social network provider. We may receive your social network profile including your contact details‚ interests and contacts. For more information on the personal data that we receive from your social network provider and how to change your settings‚ please check the website and privacy policy of your social network provider.

h. Information you choose to share with usYou may choose to share information with us‚ for example when you share your interests and preferences with us‚ leave a comment for us on Facebook‚ fill out a customer survey or submit an entry for a contest.


2.2 Special categories of data

Certain categories of personal information we collect and use‚ such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin or data concerning health‚ can be considered “special categories of personal data” under applicable data protection law. We may be required to collect‚ use and share your special categories of data with third parties for the purposes as described in this privacy policy (please see below). For example‚ to provide you with assistance or facilities during your travel‚ which are appropriate to your medical needs.

 

2.3 Cookies and similar technologies

When you use our website  or mobile apps we collect information via cookies and similar technologies. For more information please read our cookie policy on the website or mobile app you use.

 

2.4 Specific services‚ apps or events

For specific services‚ apps or events‚ we may collect other types of data and use such data for different purposes than described in this privacy policy. We will inform you about this when you register for the specific service‚ event or download the specific app.


3. How we collect your data

We collect the aforementioned categories of personal data in the following ways:

a. We collect data you provide to us. When you book a flight with us‚ create an online account‚ register for one of our loyalty programmes‚ contact our customer support‚ subscribe to receive our e-mails or mobile push notifications‚ register for one of our events or participate in a promotional contest.

b. We receive your personal data from your travel agent‚ our airline partners and other companies involved in facilitating your travel arrangements. We receive your data from these parties to handle your reservations and bookings and to fulfil your travel arrangements and purchases. For example‚ when you book a flight through a travel agent‚ we receive your identifying information and booking details from your travel agent. And if you use a third party platform to search and book a flight‚ we may receive those details from that provider.

c. When you use our website or mobile apps‚ we collect information via cookies and similar technologies. For more information please read our cookie policy on our websites or the mobile app you use.

d. Depending on your social network settings‚ we may receive information from your social network provider. Please see “The types of personal data we process” above.

e. Some information we receive from public authorities or governmental organizations. Please see “For which purposes we use your data” below for more information. We also share your personal information with these third parties. Please see “Disclosing or sharing data with third parties” below.

 

4. For which purposes we use your data

4.1 Overview of purposes

The main purposes for which we use your personal information are:

a. To provide our services to you. To handle your reservations and bookings and to fulfil your travel arrangements and purchases‚ we need to process most of the information described above. For example‚ we need your name‚ passport number and other identifying information to issue your ticket. To confirm your booking and to inform you about changes in your flight status‚ we need your contact details. And‚ to ensure that you receive the required care‚ we require your specified medical needs.

b. To provide our online services and mobile apps to you. For example‚ we use your name and flight details when you check-in for your flight with our app. Some of our online services and apps may use your location‚ for example to show you the nearest location of your interest. To ease your use of our online services or apps‚ we may analyse the data we collect when you use our digital media and combine it with information collected via cookies and similar technologies (please see above). For example‚ to understand which digital channel (e-mail‚ social media) or device (desktop‚ tablet or mobile) you prefer‚ so we can restrict our communication to that channel or device.

 

c. For statistical research.

  • General. We use automatic tools to perform statistical research into general trends regarding the use of our services‚ websites‚ apps and social media and the behaviour and preferences of our customers and users.
  • Categories of data. To perform our research‚ we may use the categories of personal data described above‚ including your booking data (such as date of departure‚ date of arrival‚ origin‚ destination‚ cabin class‚ number and age of passengers)‚ purchased ancillaries and personal details (gender‚ postal code). We combine this data with the data we collect with cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites or use our apps. And we merge it with (aggregated) data collected by third party providers using analytical or marketing cookies or similar technologies. For more information on cookies and similar technologies‚ please check the cookie policy on our website. We only use aggregated data for our analysis and do not use your name or e-mail address. Without your consent‚ we will not use special categories of data for this statistical research.
  • Examples. We use your booking data and the ancillaries you purchase to improve our services and provide more relevant offers. We also use customer surveys to measure customer satisfaction and to understand what is important for our customers so we can improve our service. And we use cookies and similar technologies to evaluate how our website visitors navigate our website so we can make it more intuitive.
  • Legal basis. We process your personal data for our legitimate interests to develop better services and offers for our customers‚ to provide more responsive customer support and to improve the design and content of our websites and mobile apps.
  • Right to object. You have the right to object‚ on grounds relating to your particular situation‚ at any time to processing of your personal data for statistical research (please see below “Your rights”). 

d. To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests.

  • Communication. When you book a flight with us‚ we may send you personalised ads and special offers for airline related products and services in our booking related e-mails. You may also subscribe to receive e-mails or mobile push notifications from us with updates and special offers tailored to your interest‚ to keep you informed on attractive fares‚ inspiring destinations‚ package deals and the latest news. With your consent‚ we may also send you e-mails on specific occasions‚ such as a special offer on your birthday or personalised offers for your next trip within a few months after you return.
    We may also use other communication channels to send you personalised ads and special offers‚ such as postal mail or‚ with your consent‚ social channels (such as Messenger‚ WhatsApp or WeChat).
  • Categories of data. We use your contact details to communicate with you. To understand what is relevant to you‚ we use automatic tools to analyse your personal data. For this purpose‚ we may use the categories of personal data described above‚ including your booking data (such as date of departure‚ date of arrival‚ origin‚ destination‚ number and age of people in the booking‚ flown classes)‚ purchased ancillaries‚ information about you (gender‚ zip code) and the interests and preferences you shared with us (such as bucket list‚ preferred way of travelling and travel company). We combine this data with data that we collect with cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites or use our apps. And we merge it with (aggregated) data collected by third party providers using analytical or marketing cookies or similar technologies. For more information on cookies and similar technologies‚ please check the cookie policy on our website. Without your consent‚ we will not use special categories of data.
  • Legal basis. We process your personal data as described in this paragraph for our legitimate interest and the interests of third parties to provide you with relevant updates and offers.
  • Opt-in and opt-out‚ unsubscribe and right to object. We only send you e-mails and mobile push notifications with updates and special offers with your prior opt-in. You can opt-out from receiving booking related commercial e-mails during the booking procedure. You can unsubscribe from these booking related commercial e-mails and the e-mails and mobile push notifications with updates and special offers‚ any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail‚ by adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available)‚ by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications) or by contacting us (please see “Your Rights“ below). When you unsubscribe‚ you will still receive our booking related service e-mails (such as your booking confirmation and e-ticket). You may object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes anytime (please see below “Your rights“). 

 e. For other direct marketing purposes.

  • General. This paragraph describes specific examples of our use of your data for other direct marketing purposes.
  • Marketing cookies. Our websites may use marketing cookies which are typically placed by advertising networks. These networks are companies which act as intermediaries between Air Antwerp and advertisers. These marketing cookies are amongst others used to show relevant‚ personalised advertisements or offers (based on your visit to and click behaviour on our websites) when you visit those networks or connected websites. For more information on these marketing cookies and how you can withdraw your consent for these cookies‚ please check the cookie policy on our website or the mobile app you use.
  • Linked site behaviour. If you log on to our website using your Air Antwerp account or if you visit our websites via a link in an e-mail‚ we will link your site behaviour to your booking data on our data management platform. For example‚ when you search for a flight on our website‚ marketing cookies may be used to show you relevant advertisements (see previous paragraph).
  • Custom audience targeting. You may opt in to receive personalised ads and offers on the social media networks you use. For example‚ we may participate in Facebook Custom Audience programme. This programme enables us to‚ amongst other things‚ display personalised ads and offers in your news feed on Facebook platforms‚ including Messenger and Instagram. It also allows us to exclude you from advertising campaigns on Facebook platforms‚ in case you have already received similar ads or offers via other communication forms such as e-mail. For Facebook to determine if you have a Facebook account‚ we share your pseudo-anonymised (hashed) e-mail address with Facebook. No other data is shared with Facebook. Conversely‚ Facebook only provides us with aggregated data about the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Facebook does not inform us whether you have a Facebook account. This way‚ we try to make every effort to keep your personal data secure and confidential. To determine our audience for a specific Facebook campaign‚ we may use your booking data or the information we collect when you use our websites‚ apps or other digital platforms. In addition‚ Facebook may use the data it collects about you‚ to compile a similar audience. This allows us to reach a new audience through Facebook. Learn more about how Facebook uses your data for its custom audience program and how you can control how information about you is used by Facebook to personalise the ads you see. You can also check the Facebook privacy policy. We may also participate in similar programs from other social media networks‚ such as Google‚ Twitter‚ LinkedIn‚ Pinterest‚ Snapchat‚ WeChat‚ Kakaotalk and LINE. Please check the privacy policy of the concerning social media networks for more information. If you no longer want us to include you in the social media custom audience programmes we participate in‚ please send an e-mail to privacy@airantwerp.com to withdraw your consent. Please use the e-mail address of which you would like to withdraw your consent. You may also have provided consent for receiving personalised ads and offers on social media platforms by agreeing to our cookie policy. Please check our cookie policy to see how you can withdraw your consent.

f. To communicate with you. We use your contact details to communicate with you in relation to our services‚ to answer your questions or to handle your complaints.

g. To secure order and safety aboard flights.

  • Safety‚ public order or discipline. Air Antwerp keeps a record of the names of passengers who have interfered with the safety‚ public order or discipline‚ either on board of its aircraft or on the ground‚ and in relation to whom Air Antwerp has decided that they will not be allowed passage aboard Air Antwerp aircraft for a limited or unlimited period of time‚ or only under certain conditions. These persons are personally informed (in writing where possible) about the fact that their name has been placed in these records and how long these special security measures will apply to them. For more information on how to view this data or amend it‚ please see “Your Rights” below.
  • Illegal drugs. The names of passengers who have been found to be carrying illegal drugs will be recorded. Air Antwerp may refuse to enter into any transport contract with these persons for an undetermined period of time. You may request permission to examine this data or to make changes to its accuracy by submitting this request in writing to the competent authorities.

h. For record keeping and to comply with statutory obligations. We collect‚ store and use your data for internal business purposes‚ such as record keeping and to comply with our legal and fiscal obligations.We may be required by law to collect and share your identifying information and your booking and travel information with public authorities or governmental organizations for the purpose of border control‚ immigration‚ entering the territory of a State‚ security or combatting terrorism.

 

4.2 Legal basis.

We collect‚ use and store your personal data to provide services to you‚ to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to‚ if necessary for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party or on the basis of your consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example‚ by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail‚ adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). You may also contact us to withdraw your consent (please see “Your Rights” below).

If you refuse to provide personal data that we require for the performance of the contract or compliance with a legal obligation‚ we may not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. For example‚ we may have to cancel your flight or we may not be able to provide you with the ancillary services requested by you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information‚ we may be forced to deny you boarding or entry into a foreign territory under applicable Belgian or international laws.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party‚ we have balanced these interests against your legitimate interests. Where necessary we have taken appropriate measures to limit implications and prevent unwarranted harm to you. Our legitimate interests may for example include security and safety purposes or to provide better services and offers to you. For more information on these interests‚ please see the “For which purposes we use your data” above. Where we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party‚ you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (please see “Your Rights” below).

  

5. Disclosing or sharing data with third parties

5.1 General

We may disclose or share your personal data with airline partners‚ your travel agents‚ service providers or subcontractors for the following purposes:

a. To facilitate your bookings and travel arrangements. To handle your reservations and bookings and to fulfil your travel arrangements and purchases‚ we must share your personal data with partner airlines‚ airport operators and other companies involved in facilitating your travel arrangements. When you purchase our services through a travel agent or other third party‚ we also share your personal information data with these parties.

b. For support services. We use third parties to provide our services‚ such as IT suppliers‚ social network providers‚ marketing agencies‚ credit and charge card companies and anti-fraud screening service providers. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

c. Statistical research and direct marketing. We may share your personal data with third parties for statistical research and direct marketing. Please see above “Statistical research”‚ “To send you updates and special offers tailored to your interests” and “Other direct marketing purposes” for more information.

d. To let you benefit from the services of our partners. We may share your information with our partners to let you benefit from the services of these partners that we integrate or offer in our own services and apps. For example‚ we may share non-personalised information (destination‚ travel date and duration of the trip) with a hotel booking platform so it can provide you with an offer for a hotel tailored to your trip. Although we select our partners with care‚ these partners have their own privacy policies that apply to the way they use your personal data.

e. To secure order and safety aboard flights. See above.

 

5.2 Public authorities

We may also be required by law to collect and share your identifying information and your booking and travel information with public authorities or governmental organisations for the purpose of border control‚ immigration‚ entering the territory of a State‚ security or combatting terrorism.

 

5.3 Third party websites

Our websites and mobile apps may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow these links‚ you will exit our websitess or mobile apps. This privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties. Air Antwerp cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. Your use of these websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties treat your personal information‚ please check their privacy policy (if available).

 

6. Security and retention

Air Antwerp will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

 

7. International transfer of your data

Air Antwerp may transfer your personal data to countries other than your country of residence (including countries outside the European Economic Area). This occurs in the course of providing your travel arrangements or because our group companies‚ partners or service providers have operations in countries across the world. The laws of these countries may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data.

The transfer of personal data to countries other than your country of residence is often necessary to provide our services to you. In other cases‚ Air Antwerp will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal data under applicable privacy laws. For transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area‚ Air Antwerp may use Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to foreign public or government authorities. Laws in some other countries may require us to give border control agencies access to booking and travel information. Therefore‚ any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to the customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary. In addition‚ laws in several countries require Air Antwerp to collect your passport and associated information prior to travel to or from those countries. When required‚ we will provide this information to the relevant customs and immigration authorities. We may also disclose your personal data to government authorities if applicable law requires disclosure.

 

8. Your rights

You may contact Air Antwerp at privacy@airantwerp.com to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws‚ which includes (a) the right to access your data‚ (b) to rectify them‚ (c) to erase them‚ (d) to restrict the processing of your data‚ (e) the right to data portability and (f) the right to object to processing.

a. Right to access. You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and‚ if so‚ receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request‚ we will also provide you with additional information‚ such as the purposes of the processing‚ the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right.

b. Right to rectification. You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request‚ we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and‚ taking into account the purposes of the processing‚ complete incomplete personal data which may include the provision of a supplementary statement.

c. Right to erasure. You also have the right to have your personal data erased‚ which means the deletion of your data by us and‚ where possible‚ any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us. Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases‚ prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services‚ it may take some time before backup copies are erased.

d. Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data‚ which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted.

e. Right to data portability. Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured‚ commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller‚ where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller.

f. Right to object. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data‚ which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the “legitimate interests” ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing (see “Legal basis” above). At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes‚ which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right‚ we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. For example‚ you may withdraw consent‚ by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.‚ adjusting your communication preferences in your account (if available) or by changing your smart phone settings (for mobile push notifications and location data). You may also contact privacy@airantwerp.com.

For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites or use our apps‚ please check the cookie policy on our website or in the app. There may be situations where we are entitled to deny or restrict your rights as described above. In any case‚ we will carefully assess whether such an exemption applies and inform you accordingly. We may‚ for example‚ deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability‚ for example‚ does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract.

When you would like to exercise your rights‚ all you have to do is send your request to privacy@airantwerp.com.

 

You can also contact us at if you have any questions‚ remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. However‚ if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens‚ https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/) located in Brussels‚ Belgium.


9. How we look after this policy

This privacy policy was most recently amended on 07 August 2019 and replaces earlier versions. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.